The International Avian Trainers Certification Board and the International Animal Trainers Certification Board, IATCB, offers you a way to gain professional credibility, increase your earnings potential, and advance your career. We live in a competitive world, and animal trainers are no different than anyone else looking for advanced knowledge and skill in their profession. IATCB endorses voluntary certification by examination for all professionals involved with animals, including trainers, educators, handlers, veterinarians, and all others involved in the care and handling of animals.
At our recent examination review meeting, generously hosted by the Nashville Zoo, IATCB approved the first examination for the Certified Professional Animal Trainer - Knowledge Assessed (CPAT-KA) credential. IATCB would like to thank all the professionals who contributed to the process over the last year. Visit our web site to get more information about our two credentials, CPBT-KA and CPAT-KA.
Certification Examination for Professional Bird Trainers
Sign up for the last testing cycle for 2018!
Application Deadline September 21, 2018
Testing Window October 20 – November 3, 2018
Certification Examination for Professional Animal Trainers NEW
The IATCB credentials are valid for 5 years from the date they are awarded. To renew a credential a certificant must either re-take the examination after 5 years or accumulate sixty Continuing Education Credits (CEUs) by attending IATCB approved workshops, seminars, classes, or conferences.
Head over to http://www.iatcb.com/staying-certified/ceu-events to check out a list of approved CEUs. Zoo Atlanta’s Working Bird Husbandry Workshop for 2018 is scheduled and waiting for you to sign up!
Do you have a cool training video or conservation message that you would like to feature in our Newsletter and on our Facebook Page? If so send us the clip and a link and we will post it for you! Don’t forget to share it with all your friends!
Tamanduas are arboreal relatives of anteaters, whom they resemble. Native to South America, they can live in a variety of habitats, eating mainly social insects such as ants, termites and bees. Southern tamanduas have short dense fur. Their coat color varies depending on where they live. In the south, they have bold dark markings over their shoulders and back, while the rest of their bodies range from brown to blond. In the north and west, they may have lighter markings or be a solid color—black, brown or blond—and have no markings. The underside of their tails is fur-less; this allows them to grip tree branches more securely as they move through the trees. They have large claws, resembling those on the feet of their relative, the giant anteater. Researchers believe tamanduas are primarily nocturnal, but they have been observed being active during the daytime as well. Whenever they are awake, they are typically active for an eight-hour period, which they spend mainly looking for food. They move easily in and through trees, but are awkward on the ground. They have to walk on the outside of their feet to avoid puncturing themselves with their long, strong claws. There are no major threats to this small anteater, although in some portions of its range it is hunted for meat, by domestic dogs, or sold as a pet species. Habitat loss and degradation, wildfires, and road traffic represent a threat in some areas. In Uruguay, T. tetradactyla is affected by habitat loss due to land use change. Tamandua tetradactyla is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, its occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category.